Overview of International Productions in Croatia

Selection of international productions filmed on location in Croatia.

2015

Dig, Season 1 (cont’d), directed by Gideon Raff and Millicent Shelton, starring Jason Isaacs, Anne Heche, Alison Sudol, Ori Pfeffer and  David Costabile. Produced by NBC Universal for USA Network

Fan, directed by Maneesh Sharma, starring Shahrukh Khan. Produced by Yash Raj Films (India)

Crossing Lines, Season 3, directed by Niall MacCormick, Sue Tally, Ashley Pearce and Kerric MacDonald, starring Goran Višnjić, Elisabeth Mitchell and Donald Sutherland. Produced by Tandem Productions (DE) for Canal+

Upstream, directed by Marion Hänsel, starring Sergi Lopez and Olivier Gourmet. Produced by Man's Films (BE)

Winnetou Trilogy, directed by Philipp Stölzl. Produced by Rat Pack Filmproduktion, Mythos Film, Rialto Film (DE)

The Day My Father Became a Bush, directed by Nicole van Kilsdonk. Produced by Lemming Film (NL)

Chris the Swiss, directed by Anja Kofmel. Produced by Dschoint Ventschr Filmproduktion (CH)

The Lake, directed by Steven Quale, starring Sullivan Stapleton, Charlie Bewley, Sylvia Hoeks and JK Simmons. Produced by EuropaCorp (FR)  

The Odyssey, directed by Jérôme Salle, starring Lambert Wilson, Audrey Tautou, Pierre Niney. Produced by Fidélité Films / Pan-Européenne (FR)

Homicide Unit Split, 2-part TV film directed by Michael Kreindl, starring Neda Rahmanian, Lenn Kudrjawizki, Kasem Hoxha, Alexander Jovanovic, Andreas Guenther, Max Herbrechter. Produced by Constantin Television (DE)

Ice Stars, CBBC’s observational documentary series, produced by Drummer Television (UK)

Caravan of Friendship, travel documentary series, produced by Sencer Film Production (Turkey)

Vive la Frans, NPO1 television show, produced by Simpel Media B.V. (NL)

Neško-Aufbruch, TV drama series directed by Milan Ruben Kappen, produced by Academy of Media Arts Cologne/ Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln (DE)

One Man, One River, One Adventure, documentary film directed by Robin Wuchter, produced by Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg (DE)

Eternal Glory, Season 1, ITV reality TV series, produced by Twofour Broadcast (UK)

Follow Donal to Istria, Food Network (Scripps) TV show, produced by Athena Films (UK)

Adios Amigos, directed by Albert Jan van Rees (NL), starring Yannick van de Velde, Martijn Lakemeier, Bas Hoeflaak and Margot Ros

Lidia Bastianich’s Holiday Table, WGBH/PBS’s food documentary, produced by Ark Media (US)

The Hangzhou (China) Global Tour 2015, reality TV series, produced by The Garage Limited, Hong Kong

David Gilmour Documentary, produced by Lonesome Pine Productions (UK) for BBC

Etki Alani / Impact Area, Türkiye Radyo Televizyon (TRT) news programme, produced by Sancak Medya (Turkey)

Somewhere Out There, documentary film directed by Alex Farrell, produced by Beyond Time (UK)

Game of Thrones, Season 6, Produced by HBO

Emerald City, TV series directed by Tarsem Singh, starring Vincent D'Onofrio and Adria Arjona. Produced by NBC

2014

BorgiaSeason 3, directed by Metin Hüseyin, Christoph Schrewe and Athina Tsangari, Produced for Canal+ by Atlantique Productions (FR) 

The Lost Treasure of Aquila, children’s TV series directed by Anna Zackrisson, Produced by Tre Vänner (SE) for SVT – Sveriges Television

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, TV series directed by Toby Haynes, Produced by BBC America

Full Contact, feature film directed by David Verbeek, starring Grégoire Colin, Slimane Dazi, and Lizzie Brocheré

Houston, we have a problem!, docudrama directed by Žiga Virc, Produced by Studio Virc (SLO) and Nukleus Film (HR) 

Winnetou’s Wives (Winnetous Weiber), TV film directed by Dirk Regel, starring Maren Kroymann, Floriane Daniel, Nina Kronjager, Josephin Busch and Teresa Wessbach

Game of ThronesSeason 5, Produced by HBO

DigSeason 1directed by Gideon Raff, Millicent Shelton, Allan Arkush and S.J. Clarkson, starring Jason Isaacs and Anne Heche, Produced by NBC Universal

The Witness (Working title: Wait for me), directed by Mitko Panov, starring Bruno Ganz, Pádraic Delaney, Emir Hadžihafisbegović and Velibor Topić

Paradise Trips, directed by Raf Reyntjens, starring Gene Bervoets, Jeroen Perceval, Cédric Van Den Abbeele, Noortje Herlaar, Line Pillet, Tania Van der Sanden and Marie Louise Stheins

Railmovie, directed by Eddy Terstall and Erik Wünsch, starring Beppe Costa, Roberta Petzoldt, Nikola Rakočević and Meral Polat

We will be the World Champions (Bit ćemo prvaci svijeta), by Darko Bajić, starring Strahinja Blažić, Miloš Biković, Aleksandar Radojičić, Marko Janketić, Stefan Kapičić, Robert Kurbaša, Goran Bogdan, Krešimir Petar Ćosić and John Savage 

EBS’s World Theme Travel, South Korea’s TV network EBS travel documentary

The Romantic, Beijing Century Media Co. (China), reality TV show

Best friends, De Filistijnen productions (Belgium), reality TV series

Yacht Party, Snowman Productions (Denmark), reality TV show

Landscape gardens and parks in Eastern Europe, Telekult Film (Germany), TV documentary series

2013

Game of ThronesSeason 4, Produced by HBO

A Patriotic Man (Isänmaallinen mies) directed by Arto Halonen, starring Martti Suosalo, Pamela Tola, Janne Reinikainen and Miko Kouki

Love Island (Otok ljubavi), directed by Jasmila Žbanić, starring Ariane Labed, Ada Condeescu, Ermin Bravo, Franco Nero and Leon Lučev

Itsi Bitsi (Steppeulven) directed by Ole Christian Madsen, starring Joachim Fjelstrup and Marie Tourell Soderberg

Mighty Ships Season 7, Discovery Channel’s TV series documentary

2012

Cure - The Life of Another(Cure - život druge)directed by Andrea Štaka, starring Silvija Marinković, Lucija Radulović, Marija Škaričić, Mirjana Karanović

Dianadirected by Oliver Hirschbiegel, starring Naomi Watts, Douglas Hodge and Geraldine James

Game of Thrones, Season 3, Produced by HBO

On the Road with Elsa (Unterwegs mit Elsa),TV film directed by Bettina Woernle, starring Michaela May, Ulrike C. Tscharre and Alicia von Rittberg

The Volcano (Eyjafjallajökull),directed by Alexandre Coffre, starring Denis Ménochet, Malik Bentalha, Tiphaine Daviot, Dany Boon

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations, Discovery Channel’s TV series documentary

Man, Woman, Wild, Discovery Channel’s Reality TV series

The Bachelorette, ABC’s reality TV series

2011

Game of Thrones, Season 2, Produced by HBO

Goltzius and the Pelican Company, directed by Peter Greenaway, starring F. Murray Abraham, Alba Rohrwacher and Halina Reijn

Room 304 (Værlese 304), directed by Birgitte Staermose, starring Mikael Birkkjaer, Karl David Sebastian Denick, Stine Stengade

Venuto al mondo, directed by Sergio Castellitto, starring Penélope Cruz, Emil Hirsch, Jane Birkin

Nick, directed by Fow Pyng Hu, starring Elisa Beuger, Merijn de Jong, Marcel Hensema

Skin to the Max (HBO series), directed by Steven Cantor

Red Tails, directed by Anthony Hemingway, starring Terrence Howard, Cuba Gooding Jr., Bryan Cranston, Nate Parker, David Oyelowo and Tristan Wilds

2010

The Duel, directed by Dover Kosashvili, starring Andrew Scott, Fiona Glascott, Niall Buggy, Tobias Menzies

Max Schmeling, directed by Uwe Boll, starring Henry Maske, Susanne Wuest, Heino Ferch

Missing, ABC television series produced by Stillking Films (Steve Shill, Ken Bates), starring Ashley Judd, Sean Bean, Cliff Curtis, Adriano Giannini, Nick Eversman and Tereza Voriskova

Dr. Who, TV series produced by BBC, starring David Tennant, Matt Smith and Karen Gillan

Once Brothers, directed by Michael Tolajian, starring Kenny Anderson, Larry Bird and Vlade Divac

2009

White Lightnin', directed by Dominic Murphy, starring Ed Hogg, Carrie Fisher, Muse Watson Production

Season of the Witch, directed by Dominic Sena, starring Nicolas Cage, Ron Perlman, Claire Foy

Masterwork, directed by Jeffrey Nachmanoff, starring Ariyon Bakare, Natalie Dormer, Merrin Dungey

Dreams (Knäcka), directed by Ivica Zubak, starring Hanna Alström, Cengiz Aslan and Ramazan Aslan

2008

Penelope, directed by Ben Ferris, starring Natalie Finderle, Frano Mašković

2007

The Hunting Party , directed by Richard Shepard, starring Richard Gere, Sigourney Weaver and Terrence Howard

Einstein And Eddington, directed by Philip Martin, starring David Tennant and Andy Serkis

2006

Crusade in Jeans (Kruistocht in spijkerbroek), directed by Ben Sombogaart, starring Joe Flynn, Stephanie Leonidas and Emily Watson

The Hunt For Troy (Der Geheimnisvolle Schatz von Troja), directed by Dror Zahavi, starring Adriana Altaras, Dennis Chmelensky and Marta Joanna Chruscinski

2005

Casanova (TV mini-series), starring Rose Byrne, David Tennant and Peter O'Toole

Ultimate Force, directed by Mark Burson, starring Mirko Cro Cop Filipovic, Ruza Madarevic and Igor Galo

2004

The Fever, directed by Carlo Gabriel Nero, starring Vanessa Redgrave, Michael Moore, Rade Serbedzija and Angelina Jolie

Mathilde, directed by Nina Mimica, starring Jeremy Irons, Nutsa Kukhianidze and Dejan Acimovic

2003

Kiss Of Life, directed by Emily Young, starring Ingeborga Dapkunaite and Peter Mullan

La Femme Musketeer, directed by Steve Boyum, starring Gérard Depardieu, Michael York and Nastassja Kinski

2002

Dream Warrior, directed by Zachary Weintraub, starring Daniel Goddard, Lance Henriksen and Sherilyn Fenn

2001

Chico, directed by Ibolya Fekete, starring Eduardo Rózsa Flores, Sergio Hernandez, Richie Varga, Saša Anočić, Mladen Vulić, Damir Lončar

1997

Welcome to Sarajevo, directed by Michael Winterbottom, starring Stephen Dillane, Woody Harrelson and Marisa Tomei

Comanche Territory (Territorio Comanche), directed by Gerardo Herrero, starring Imanol Arias, Carmelo Gómez and Cecilia Dopazo

1994

Veillées d'armes (documentary), directed by Marcel Ophüls, starring Christiane Amanpour, Paul Amar and Sergio Apollonio

1993

Death Train (TV), directed by David Jackson, starring Pierce Brosnan, Patrick Stewart and Alexandra Paul

1992

Landslide, directed by Jean-Claude Lord, starring Anthony Edwards, Tom Burlinson and Melody Anderson

Sidney Sheldon's The Sands of Time, directed by Gary Nelson, starring Deborah Raffin, Michael Nouri and Amanda Plummer

1991

Under Cover (The Company) (TV), directed by Harry Winer, starring Anthony John Denison, Linda Purl and John Rhys-Davies

Memories of Midnight (TV), directed by Gary Nelson, starring Jane Seymour, Omar Sharif and Theodore Bikel

The Pope Must Diet, directed by Peter Richardson, starring Robbie Coltrane, Alex Rocco and Adrian Edmondson

Ashenden (TV mini-series), directed by Christopher Morahan, starring Fiona Mollison, Alex Jennings and Joss Ackland

1990

The Plot to Kill Hitler (TV), directed by Lawrence Schiller, starring Brad Davis, Madolyn Smith Osborne and Ian Richardson

Rosenkrantz and Guildernstern are Dead, directed by Tom Stoppard, starring Gary Oldman, Tim Roth and Richard Dreyfuss

Fatal Sky, directed by Frank Shields, starring Michael Nouri, Darlanne Fluegel and Maxwell Caulfield

Night of the Fox (TV), directed by Charles Jarrott, starring George Peppard, Michael York and John Mills

1989

Forbidden Sun, directed by Zelda Barron, starring Lauren Hutton, Cliff De Young and Svetislav Goncic

The Forgotten, directed by James Keach, starring Keith Carradine, Steve Railsback and Pepe Serna

Intrigue (TV), directed by David Drury, starring Scott Glenn, Robert Loggia and William Atherton

That Summer of White Roses, directed by Rajko Grlic, starring Tom Conti, Susan George and Nitzan Sharron

1988

War and Remembrance, TV mini-series directed by Dan Curtis, starring Robert Mitchum, Jane Seymour and Hart Bochner

Dirty Dozen: The Fatal Mission (Dirty Dozen IV)directed by Lee H. Katzin, starring Telly Savalas, Ernest Borgnine and Hunt Block

Dirty Dozen: The Series, TV series directed by Douglas Hickox, Kevin Connor and Virgil W. Vogel, starring Glenn Withrow, Ben Murphy and John Bradley

Manifesto, directed by Dusan Makavejev, starring Camilla Søeberg, Alfred Molina and Simon Callow

A Time of Destiny, directed by Gregory Nava, starring William Hurt, Timothy Hutton and Melissa Leo

The Great Escape II: The Untold Story (TV), directed by Jud Taylor and Paul Wendkos, starring Christopher Reeve, Judd Hirsch and Anthony John Denison

Stealing Heavendirected by Clive Donner, starring Derek de Lint, Kim Thomson and Denholm Elliott

1987

Dirty Dozen: The Deadly Mission (Dirty Dozen III), TV series directed by Lee H. Katzin, starring Telly Savalas, Ernest Borgnine and Vince Edwards

Princess Academy, directed by Bruce A. Block, starring Eva Gabor, Lu Leonard and Richard Paul

1986

Armour of God (Long xiong hu di), directed by Jackie Chan, starring Jackie Chan, Alan Tam and Rosamund Kwan

Race for the Bomb (TV mini-series), directed by Jean-François Delassus, Allan Eastman, starring Miki Manojlovic, Jean-Paul Muel and Maury Chaykin

1985

The Aviator, directed by George Miller, starring Christopher Reeve, Rosanna Arquette and Jack Warden

Transylvania 6-5000, directed by Rudy De Luca, starring Jeff Goldblum, Joseph Bologna and Ed Begley Jr.

Wallenberg: A Hero's Story (TV), directed by Lamont Johnson, starring Richard Chamberlein, Alice Krige, Kenneth Colley, Melanie Mayron, Stuart Wilson, Bibi Anderson

Mussolini: The Untold Story (TV mini-series), directed by William A. Graham, starring Spencer Chandler, George C. Scott and Lee Grant

Arthur the King (Merlin and the Sword) (TV), directed by Clive Donner, starring Malcolm McDowell, Candice Bergen and Edward Woodward

Colonel Redl, directed by István Szabó, starring Klaus Maria Brandauer, Hans Christian Blech and Armin Mueller-Stahl

1984

Mehmed My Hawk, directed by Peter Ustinov, starring Peter Ustinov, Herbert Lom and Denis Quilley

Les cavaliers de l'oragedirected by Gérard Vergez, starring Marlène Jobert, Gérard Klein and Vittorio Mezzogiorno

1983

The Winds of War, directed by Dan Curtis, starring Robert Mitchum, Ali MacGraw and Jan-Michael Vincent

High Road to China, directed by Brian G. Hutton, starring Tom Selleck, Bess Armstrong and Jack Weston

1982

Sophie’s Choice, directed by Alan J. Pakula, starring Meryl Streep, Kevin Kline and Peter MacNicol

Jack Holborn (TV mini-series), directed by Sigi Rothemund, starring Patrick Bach, Matthias Habich and Monte Markham

1981

Egon Schiele – Exzessedirected by Herbert Vesely, starring Mathieu Carrière, Jane Birkin and Christine Kaufmann

1979

The Tin Drum (Die Blechtrommel),directed by Volker Schlöndorff, starring David Bennent, Mario Adorf and Angela Winkler

1977

Cross of Iron, directed by Sam Peckinpah, starring James Coburn, Maximilian Schell and James Mason

1976

The Loves and Times of Scaramouche (Le Avventure e gli amori di Scaramouche), directed by Enzo G. Castellari, starring Michael Sarrazin, Ursula Andress and Aldo Maccione

1975

Private Vices, Public Pleasures (Vizi privati, pubbliche virtù), directed by Miklós Jancsó, starring Lajos Balázsovits, Pamela Villoresi and Franco Branciaroli

1974

View from the Loft, directed by Bernard Fein, starring Faith Brook, Herbert Fuy, Jennie Linden, Ursula Ludwig, Michael Medwin

Score, directed by Radley Metzger, starring Claire Wilbur, Calvin Culver and Lynn Lowry

1973

Deadly Eagle (Die blutigen Geier von Alaska), directed by Harald Reinl, starring Doug McClure, Harald Leipnitz and Angelica Ott

Little Mother (Blood Queen), directed by Radley Metzger, starring Siegfried Rauch, Christiane Krüger and Ivan Desny

1972

The Magnificent One (E poi lo chiamarono il magnifico), directed by Enzo Barboni, starring Terence Hill, Gregory Walcott and Yanti Somer

1971

Fiddler on the Roof, directed by Norman Jewison, starring Topol, Norma Crane and Leonard Frey

La corta notte delle bambole di vetro (Malastrana), directed by Aldo Lado, starring Ingrid Thulin, Jean Sorel and Mario Adorf

1970

The Gamblers, directed by Ron Winston, starring Suzy Kendall, Don Gordon and Pierre Olaf

1969

La Cattura, directed by Paolo Cavara, starring David McCallum, Nicoletta Machiavelli and John Crawford

1968

Isadora, directed by Karel Reisz, starring Vanessa Redgrave, James Fox and Jason Robards

In the Valley of Death (Winnetou und Shatterhand im Tal der Toten), directed by Harald Reinl, starring Lex Barker, Pierre Brice, Ralf Wolter, Karin Dor, Eddi Arent

1966

Winnetou: Thunder at the Border(Winnetou und sein Freund Old Firehand), directed by Alfred Vohrer, starring Pierre Brice, Rod Cameron, Marie Versini, Todd Armstrong

Half-Breed (Winnetou und das Halbblut Apanatschi), directed by Harald Reinl, starring Lex Barker, Pierre Brice, Gotz George, Uschi Glas, Ralf Wolter

1965

The Desperado Trail (Winnetou - III Teil), directed by Harald Reinl, starring Lex Barker, Pierre Brice, Rik Battaglia, Ralf Wolter, Carl Lange

Rampage at Apache Wells (Der Ölprinz), directed by Harald Philipp, starring Stewart Granger, Pierre Brice and Walter Barnes

Old Surehand (Flaming Frontier),directed by Alfred Vohrer, starring Stewart Granger, Pierre Brice and Larry Pennell

1964

The Secret Invasion, directed by Roger Corman, starring Stewart Granger, Raf Vallone and Mickey Rooney

Last of the Renegades (Winnetou - II Teil), directed by Harald Reinl, starring Lex Barker, Pierre Brice, Anthony Steel, Karin Dor, Renato Baldini, and Klaus Kinski

Frontier Hellcat (Unter Geiern), directed by Gian Maria Volonte, starring Stewart Granger, Pierre Brice and Elke Sommer

1963

Winnetou (Apache Gold), directed by Harald Reinl, starring Lex Barker, Pierre Brice and Marie Versini

Taras Bulba, il cosacco (Plains of Battle), directed by Ferdinando Baldi, starring Vladimir Medar, Erno Crisa and Lorella De Luca

1962

The Trial, directed by Orson Welles, starring Anthony Perkins, Jeanne Moreau and Romy Schneider

The Story of Joseph and His Brethren (Giuseppe venduto dai fratelli), directed by Irving Rapper and Luciano Ricci, starring Geoffrey Horne, Robert Morley and Belinda Lee

Constantine and the Cross (Costantino il grande), directed by Lionello De Felice, starring Cornel Wilde, Belinda Lee and Massimo Serato

1961

The Tartars (I tartari), directed by Ferdinando Baldi, Richard Thorpe, starring Victor Mature, Orson Welles and Liana Orfei

Romulus and the Sabines (Il ratto delle sabine), directed by Richard Pottier, starring Roger Moore, Mylène Demongeot and Jean Marais

1960

David and Goliath (David e Golia), directed by Ferdinando Baldi and Richard Pottier, starring Orson Welles, Ivica Pajer and Hilton Edwards

Austerlitz, directed by Abel Gance, starring Pierre Mondy, Martine Carol and Claudia Cardinale

Son of Samson (Maciste nella valle dei re), directed by Carlo Campogalliani, starring Mark Forest, Chelo Alonso and Angelo Zanolli

1959

Sheba and the Gladiator (Nel segno di Roma), directed by Guido Brignone, starring Anita Ekberg, Georges Marchal and Folco Lulli

As the Sea Rages, directed by Horst Hächler, starring Maria Schell, Cliff Robertson and Cameron Mitchell

1954

The Little Czar (Der Zarewitsch), directed by Arthur Maria Rabenalt, starring Luis Mariano, Sonja Ziemann and Iván Petrovich

Sonne über der Adria, directed by Karl Georg Kulb, starring Joachim Brennecke, Anneliese Kaplan, Carola Hohn, Erika Remberg

1953

A Heart's Foul Play (Ein Herz spielt falsch), directed by Rudolf Jugert, starring O.W. Fischer, Ruth Leuwerik and Carl Wery

1946

In the Mountains of Yugoslavia (V gorakh Yugoslavii), directed by Abraham Room and Eduard Tisse, starring Vjekoslav Afric, Ivan Bersenev and Olivera Markovic

1941

Menschen im Sturm, directed by Fritz Peter Buch, starring Gustav Diessl, Olga Tschechowa and Hannelore Schroth

1939

The White Yacht in Split (Bílá jachta ve Splitu), directed by Ladislav Brom, starring Theodor Pistek, Jirina Sedlácková and Leopolda Dostalová

1937

Die Korallenprinzessin (An der schönen Adria), directed by Victor Janson, starring Iván Petrovich, Hilde Sessak and Ita Rina

Gasparone, directed by Georg Jacoby, starring Marika Rökk, Johannes Heesters and Heinz Schorlemmer

1935

A zivot jde dál, directed by Carl Junghans, F.W. Kraemer and Václav Kubásek, starring Ladislav H. Struna, Ita Rina and Zlata Dryáková

1930

He or I (Er oder ich), directed by Harry Piel, starring Harry Piel, Valerie Boothby and Hans Junkermann

Die Jagd nach der Million, directed by Max Obal and Rudolf Walther-Fein, starring Luciano Albertini, Gretel Berndt and Elza Temary

1924

Finances of the Grand Duke (Die Finanzen des Großherzogs), directed by Fridrich Wilhelm Murnau, starring Mady Christians, Harry Liedtke and Robert Scholtz

1922

Der alte Gospodar, directed by Rolf Randolf, starring Ernst Deutsch, Sadjah Gezza and Berta Hedén

1918

The Sunflower Woman, directed by Michael Curtiz, starring Ivo Badalic, Jenö Balassa and Lucy Doraine

Filming in Croatia is a programme of the Croatian Audiovisual Centre

Havc_logo_en